What to Do If You’re Fired Due to Pregnancy or Pregnancy Leave in California
[…] Understanding Your Rights

In California, employees are protected from pregnancy discrimination under both federal and state laws. The primary laws protecting pregnant employees are:

  1. The federal Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA)
  2. The California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA)
  3. The California Pregnancy Disability Leave Law (PDLL)

Under these laws, it is illegal for an employer to fire, refuse to hire, or discriminate against an employee because of pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth.

California Government Code Section 12945 specifically states:

“It is an unlawful employment practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification… For an employer to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical condition to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work…”

Signs of Potential Discrimination

  1. Being fired shortly before or after announcing pregnancy
  2. Being fired while on pregnancy leave
  3. Being fired shortly after returning from pregnancy leave