Employment and Labor Laws

Fair Labor Standards Act

Exemptions

Employees of Public Agencies

An employee of a public agency who otherwise meets the salary basis requirements is not disqualified from the executive, administrative, professional, or computer employee exemption even though the employee is paid according to a pay system established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or policy or practice established pursuant to principles of public accountability, in which the employee accrues personal leave and/or sick leave and has his or her pay reduced or is placed on a leave without pay for absences for personal reasons or because of illness or injury of less than one work-day when accrued leave is not used by an employee because:

  • the employee did not seek permission for its use or permission was denied;
  • the employee exhausted the accrued leave; or
  • the employee chose to use leave without pay.

An public agency employee is not disqualified from being paid on a salary basis if their pay is reduced due to budget-required furlough except in the workweek in which the furlough occurs and for which the employee’s pay is accordingly reduced.
29 CFR 541.710.


Related Topics


Employment Law Updates

Laws change in a moment.

Sign up to stay informed.

Visiting on behalf of:

Have employees in more than one state? SUBSCRIBE HERE!

THANK YOU FOR SUBSCRIBING!

Please visit your email to confirm your subscription so you can start receiving employment law updates.

Employment Law Updates

Laws change in a moment.

Sign up to stay informed.

Visiting on behalf of:

Have employees in more than one state? SUBSCRIBE HERE!

THANK YOU FOR SUBSCRIBING!

Please visit your email to confirm your subscription so you can start receiving employment law updates.